Tomorrow is my second anniversary of keeping this blog. So, here I am with my second list of the year’s best ten books. This list is fairly arbitrary, because to get it down to ten books, I had to make some tough decisions. As with last year’s list, these books were not necessarily published in the past year. They are just the ten best from the ones I reviewed, in the order I reviewed them.
- River of Smoke by Amitav Ghosh
- Persuasion by Jane Austen
- Life After Life by Kate Atkinson
- Pawn in Frankincense by Dorothy Dunnett
- A Visit from the Goon Squad by Jennifer Egan
- The Strangled Queen by Maurice Druon
- Brother of the More Famous Jack by Barbara Trapido
- The Orphan Master’s Son by Adam Johnson
- The Signature of All Things by Elizabeth Gilbert
- Independent People by Halldór Laxness
As someone who has only been blogging for 2 months, 2 years seems like quite an accomplishment, so congratulations!! I have read only 2 books from your list, but 2 others are on my to-read list. I will have to look into the others. (There are 4 2’s in this comment!)
Thanks so much! I hope you enjoy the books!
I love book lists, and I’m so glad you wrote one! I joined Net Gallery as per your recommendation and I actually found The Signature of All Things there. I think I’ll request it. I otherwise have The Orphan Master’s Son on my desk right now and I can’t wait to get to it. I want to read a few others on your list as well. Congratulations on your 2nd anniversary blogging!
Thanks, Cecilia! I hope you like them!
I am planning to read Life After Life this year, so I’m happy to see it on your list!
I think it was my favorite one this year!
Happy anniversary!
Thanks!
happy blogiversary! I also enjoyed a lot your #6 and 8
Thanks so much!
Happy blogiversary!!
Thanks, Audra!